After an lot of very impressive performances during the 1917 - 18 season in Dressage, Eventing, Show jumping and Show hunter there were 32 awards presented at the ceremony prior to the AGM in Taupo on 4th August 2018. We congratulate the breeders, owners and riders on your success - and let's not forget all the others who appeared in the winners circles over the year as well.

There was a special award made to Peter and Judith Matthews - Matthews Hanoverians, for their many years of service and sponsorship of the Hanoverian Society in New Zealand - and their support of the Breeding Programme.

Awards List 2018

Accumulator Awards-  Certificate and $100 to the owner

L1 -  2  Kieryn Walton     Wisdom WDS Rhein.  (Whisper V/Anamour). Breeder Kieryn Walton

L3 – 5   Haydee Wells-Parmenter Royal Dream (Royal Blend/Worldwide PB). Breeder CHS Hanoverians

L6 – 9    John Thompson JHT Antonello (Anamour/Winterkoenig).  Breeder Ana Simson

Exceptional Performance   - Certificate to the Breeder

Dressage

Matthews Hanoverians –   Bon Jovi MH (Bonifatius/Weltmeyer) L3 NZ Champion and may other Regional champions

Georgia MH (Gymnastik Star/Riverdance) L1 NZ Champion

CHS Hanoverians   Royal Dream (Royal Blend/Worldwide PB)HOYS L3 champion

Stoneylea Farm Stoneylea Lancelot (Limonit/Anamour) St Georges Trophy 2018 (1st year L 6)

Ana Simson Antonello (Anamour/Winterkoenig) HOYS GP Champion

Dalrymple Family    Dancealong (Dream Boy/Wolkentanz II) L9 National Level GP Champion-  Pat’sgrand daughter, Isabella Gorringe to accept on behalf of the family

Kieryn Walton  Wisdom WDS Rhein. (Whisper V/Anamour) L2 NZ Champion and many other Regional Champs and L2 NZ YR Champion with Holly Moorman

Fiona McCrostie  Rosari Don Carlos (Don Frederico/Anamour) HOYS L6/7 Res Champ. NZ L7 Res Champ and WDC Inter I winner.Rosari Ringo Star (Rascalino/Gymnastik Star) HOYS Champion Performancehorse

Show Jumping

Matthews Hanoverians   and Angela Miller Graffiti MH (Graf Top/Earl/Weltmeyer)winner 2 World Cup qualifiers. And NZ Team member HOYS and Australia

Show Hunter

Jane Vallings Dawn (Dream Boy/Allermund/Witzbold)HOYS Show hunter Champion + HOYS Amateur Champ

Young Dressage HorsesMatthews Hanoverians     Fanfare MH (Furstenball/Dancier/Weltmeyer)

Eventing

CHS Hanoverians CHS Ripleys Dream (Rascalino/Worldwide PB).Winner 1* National 3DE

 

 

Studbook Awards 2017 - certificate to breeder/owner

Best Foal 2017 - Stoneylea Farm-StoneyleaFurstinFantasie (Furstenball/LauriesCrusador xx/Lemon Park)

Best Jumping Bred Foal -Janet Harre, Everlast (Eurosport Centavos/Danske xx/Rascolnik xx) - pictured with Leah Harre - her owner.

Best Colt Foal – Stoneylea Farm, StoneyleaQuassar (Quantensprung/Dream Boy/Happy Melody xx)

Best Hanoverian Studbook Mare - Matthews Hanoverians.Waimarie MH (Worldly/Londonderry/Fabriano)

 

Best Rheinland Bred Foal - Dr Anne Stewart, Furst of All O (Furstenball/Worldwide/Dynamit)

Best RheinlandStudbook Mare –Imogen Neale Quaterly (Quaterhall/Landioso/ Bandmaster II xx) B. Dr Debra Bromiley

Best Dressage Bred Mare Family – Stoneylea Farm EM StoneyleaLusenka Imp. (LauriesCrusador xx/Lemon Park/Grande) and her daughters SL Welt Princess by Weltmeyer and SL FurstenFantasie by Furstenball

Equibreed Best Older Studbook Mare Award – Darcy Morgan and Nolan White Wenke (Wolkentanz I/Fabriano) B. Joanne McNicoll

 

Horse of the Year Show – Certificate and Sash to owner/rider

Level 3 Champion   Haydee Wells-Parmenter Royal Dream (Royal Blend/Worldwide PB) Breeders CHS Hanoverians

Level 9 Champion     JHT Antonello (Anamour/Winnebago) Breeder Ana Simson

Rising Star Riding Horse Champion, Robyn Hirst (Furst Romancier/Anamour)

4-year-oldYoung Dressage Horse Champion Judith Matthews, Fanfare MH (Furstenball/Dancier). Breeders Matthews Hanoverians

Saddle Horse - Paced and Mannered Champion Greg Smith and Corey Miln,Avante Garde (Anamour/Dynamit). Breeder Debbie Smith

Performance Horse Champion, Allie Harper Rosari Ringo Star (Rascalino/Gymnastik Star) Breeder Fiona McCrostie

Show Hunter Champion and Amateur Champion, Jo Craddock. Dawn (Dream Boy/Allermund). Breeder Jane Vallings

Hanoverian Sash Award – Eventing 1* Champion Samantha Mynott. CHE Ripleys Dream (Rascalino/Worldwide PB) Breeders CHS Hanoverians

Hanoverian Sash – Dressage Achievement – winner of the St Georges Trophy 2018 Jennifer Sim. Stoneylea Lancelot (Limonit/Anamou) B. Stoneylea Farm