Mare Classifications Report – 2015 Verband Visitor Tour

| February 22, 2015 | Reply

SL Francesa SL Francine _ and breeder Angela_owner Jane Limited Edition PSH

From left to right – Stoneylea Francesca, Stoneylea Francine, Limited Edition SPH

There were 23 mares presented for the Studbook inspection and one mare – Limited Edition SPH went through the Mare Performance Test with a very pleasing overall score of 7.5.

The top mare – and now Elite Candidate – is Stoneylea Francesca by Furst Nymphenburg from John and Angela Smith’s breeding programme in Waiuku. The mare is a daughter of their imported Elite Mare Stoneylea Lusenka (Lauries Crusador xx/Lemon Park xx).

All but one of the remaining mares achieved a 7 pass.
There were four thoroughbred mares – two of these being successful eventing mares to 3 star level, and Tandarra Sweet As xx  is especially notable because she is still a current competitor at 3 star level – and has won notable events , including Puhinui and Richfields in 2011.
John and Angela Smith – Stoneylea Francesca ( Furst Nymphenburg /EM Stoneylea Lusenka Imp./ Lauries Crusador xx)
Jane Williamson (Breeders John and Angela Smith)  – Stoneylea Francine  (Furst Nymphenburg/ EM Stoneylea Lusenka Imp./ Lauries Crusador xx)
Janelle Sangster-Ward  – SWE Rascalina Rascalino  (Rosari Georgia/ Gymnastik Star?
Andrea Martin (Breeder Suzanne Dickens – Fairytale Old. Imp (Florestan I/ Prince Thatch xx)
Kim Schwass (Breeders John and Angela Smith)  -SL Farrah (Furst Nymphenburg/ Capriana/ Contucci)
Robyn Hirst – Feliciana  (Furst Romancier/ Anaruby/ Anamour)
Jennifer Veitch – Reflection (Rotspon/ Waltzingtanz/ Wolkentanz II)
Susan Tomlin – Pin Up (Prestige VDL Hol./ **Devon /Dynamit)
John and Angela Smith – Stoneylea Felicity (Furstenball Stoneylea/ Delicia/ Dream Boy)
Janne and Georgia Worth – Farah (Furst Romancier/ Henton Annastasia/ Anamour)
Janene Maxwell and Jean Johnstone – (Breeder Janene Maxwell)  Peregrine (Perigreuex /Te Peka Glayva /Genius)
Felicity Van der Lee – Luarica xx (Diamond Express xx/ Crested Wave xx)
Sheena Ross  – Siriana SW (Sir Donnerhall I/ Anastasia/ Anamour)
Henton Lodge Hanoverians  (Breeder Matthews Hanoverians) – Showtime MH (Stolzenberg/ Grandessa/ Gymnastik Star)
Henton Lodge Hanoverians – Henton Lucille ( Limonit/ Henton Annastasia/ Anamour)
Christen Hayde  (Breeder Kathy Scott) – Tandarra Sweet As xx (Drums of Time xx/ Sweet Fair xx/ Grosvenor xx)
Jayna Dineen  – Onawe xx ( Waikiki Star xx/Ladysmith xx/ Sir Bart xx)
Nicky Pangari (Breeder Debbie Williams) – Willow Worldwide PB Distel Belle Distelfink
Nicolette Rendle – Dharma PSH (Doringcourt/ Rapid City xx/ Vyners Orb xx)
Jo Lynch –  Kharma {Hedy Lamarr} xx )Al Akbar xx/Replica xx/ Creag an Sgor xx)
Casey Burton  (Breeder Nicola Lendich) – Azure Black (Anamour /Wistful/ Witzbold)
Brian Cavey (Breeder Matthews Hanoverians) – Danielle (Dynamit/ Miss Four xx/ Schweppeshire Lad xx)
Matthews Hanoverians  – Gretchen MH (Gymnastik Star/ Gratiola Imp./ Graf Landau)
Matthews Hanoverians – Ballerina MH ( Bonifatius/ Elodie/ Earl)
Matthews Hanoverians – Panache MH (Prestige VDL/ EM Diva Primero Imp./ Don Primero)
Dharma PSH Peregrine SWE Rascalina

From left to right – Dharma PSH, Peregrine, SWE Rascalina

Category: Breeding, News

Leave a Reply